KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Poetry & Literature

new background for the poetry

Catalan translation: un nou rerefons per a la poesia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:new background for the poetry
Catalan translation:un nou rerefons per a la poesia
Entered by: Laia Costa

17:33 Nov 16, 2008
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: new background for the poetry
X in the Literary Review thought that the book was "easily readable" and would give y enthusiasts "new background for the poetry".
Laia Costa
un nou rerefons per a la poesia
Explanation:
because of new ideas taken from the circumstances surrounding a fact or a situation (rerefons)
a new scenery
Selected response from:

gloria montserrat
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un nou rerefons per a la poesiagloria montserrat
4nou escenari per a la poesia
celiacp


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un nou rerefons per a la poesia


Explanation:
because of new ideas taken from the circumstances surrounding a fact or a situation (rerefons)
a new scenery


    Reference: http://ec.grec.net
gloria montserrat
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: This option 4 Me
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nou escenari per a la poesia


Explanation:
:)

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish