KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Tech/Engineering

load

Catalan translation: Càrrega (elèctrica)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Load
Catalan translation:Càrrega (elèctrica)

00:50 Nov 29, 2001
English to Catalan translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: load
Estic traduint un manual d'un "Charge/Load/Lighting Controller", i m'agradaria saber quina és la diferència, i com es tradueixen, Charge i Load.
Adjunto alguns paràgrafs on hi surten aquestes dues paraules.

An equalization charge (holding the voltage 1 volt above bulk for 2 hours) will occur every 30 days ...

Pressing the reset switch in this mode provides a test of the loads (the lights) for a period of two minutes.

If the current exceeds 15 amps the transistor switches are opened, stopping the flow of electricity. This protects the loads and array wiring from shortcircuits and overloads.

When the controller is unable to automatically restart the system, check the wiring and reduce the loads connected.

The temperature of the XXX's transistors are also continuously monitored. This protects the charge controller from damage in high temperature environments.
Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Veure explicació ;-) "càrrega"
Explanation:
Hola Pfg,

No sóc experta en el tema, però intentaré ajudar-te.
Aquí sota t'he copiat les definicions ens anglès de charge i load (segons el diccionari Websters). També t'he copiat la definicó en català de càrrega. Tot plegat és una mica espès, però és que la paraula càrrega en català té múltiples significats. Jo crec que càrrega és la paraula que has d'utilitzar per load i per charge. He deduit que són bastant sinònimes. Jo utilitzaria càrrega per les dues paraules, tot i que si no m'equivoco charge és més general que load.


Main Entry: 1charge
Pronunciation: 'chärj
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Old French, from chargier
Date: 13th century
1 a obsolete : a material load or weight b : a figure borne on a heraldic field
2 a : the quantity that an apparatus is intended to receive and fitted to hold b : a store or accumulation of impelling force <the deeply emotional charge of the drama> c : a definite quantity of electricity; especially : an excess or deficiency of electrons in a body d : THRILL, KICK <got a charge out of the game>
3 a : OBLIGATION, REQUIREMENT b : MANAGEMENT, SUPERVISION <has charge of the home office> c : the ecclesiastical jurisdiction (as a parish) committed to a clergyman d : a person or thing committed to the care of another
4 a : INSTRUCTION, COMMAND b : instruction in points of law given by a court to a jury
5 a : EXPENSE, COST <gave the banquet at his own charge> b : the price demanded for something <no admission charge> c : a debit to an account <the purchase was a charge> d : the record of a loan (as of a book from a library) e British : an interest in property granted as security for a loan
6 a : a formal assertion of illegality <a charge of murder> b : a statement of complaint or hostile criticism <denied the charges of nepotism that were leveled against him>
7 : a violent rush forward (as to attack)
- in charge : having control or custody of something <he is in charge of the training program>

Main Entry: 1load
Pronunciation: 'lOd
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English lod, from Old English lAd support, carrying -- more at LODE
Date: 12th century
1 a : the quantity that can be carried at one time by a specified means; especially : a measured quantity of a commodity fixed for each type of carrier -- often used in combination <a boatload of tourists> b : whatever is put on a person or pack animal to be carried : PACK c : whatever is put in a ship or vehicle or airplane for conveyance : CARGO; especially : a quantity of material assembled or packed as a shipping unit
2 a : a mass or weight supported by something <branches bent low by their load of fruit> b : the forces to which a structure is subjected due to superposed weight or to wind pressure on the vertical surfaces; broadly : the forces to which a given object is subjected
3 a : something that weighs down the mind or spirits <took a load off her mind> b : a burdensome or laborious responsibility <always carried his share of the load>
4 slang : an intoxicating amount of liquor drunk
5 : a large quantity : LOT -- usually used in plural
6 a : a charge for a firearm b : the quantity of material loaded into a device at one time
7 : external resistance overcome by a machine or prime mover
8 a : power output (as of a power plant) or power consumption (as by a device) b : a device to which power is delivered
9 a (1) : the amount of work that a person carries or is expected to carry (2) : the amount of authorized work to be performed by a machine, a group, a department, or a factory b : the demand on the operating resources of a system (as a telephone exchange or a refrigerating apparatus)
10 slang : EYEFUL -- used in the phrase get a load of
11 : an amount added (as to the price of a security or the net premium in insurance) to represent selling expense and profit to the distributor
12 : the decrease in capacity for survival of the average individual in a population due to the presence of deleterious genes in the gene pool <the mutational load is the genetic load caused by mutation>

CÀRREGA(segons la Hiperencilopèdia)
Pes suportat per un home, un animal, un vehicle, etc, o aixecat per un aparell d'elevació // El·lipsi de càrrega elèctrica // Element destinat a augmentar artificialment la inductància dels cables telefònics a fi d'aconseguir la igualtat LG = RC, és a dir: inductància x conductància = resistència x capacitat //Element receptor d'energia elèctrica

Càrrega (segons el Diccionari de la Enciclopèdia)
2 1 TRANSP Pes suportat per un home, un animal, un vehicle, etc, o aixecat per un aparell d'elevació.

3 TECNOL Força o parell resistent que s'oposa al moviment d'una màquina, d'un motor, etc.

3 1 Quantitat de pólvora, de combustible, d'electricitat, etc, amb què és alimentat un canó, un forn, una bateria, etc.


2 TECNOL Quantitat de material introduït periòdicament en un procés.

6 càrrega residual ELECT Quantitat d'electricitat que conserva un condensador després d'una descàrrega ràpida.

7 ELECTROT 1 Potència activa o aparent fornida o absorbida per una màquina o una xarxa elèctrica.

2 Element receptor d'energia elèctrica.

8 FÍS 1 Nom genèric de diversos atributs intrínsecs de les partícules elementals, que caracteritzen pel que fa a les interaccions en què intervenen.

3 càrrega elèctrica (o simplement càrrega) Suma algèbrica de les càrregues elèctriques elementals d'un sistema físic.


4 càrrega elèctrica elemental (o càrrega elemental) Unitat de càrrega elèctrica.

5 càrrega elemental Mínima quantitat possible d'una càrrega.


Espero haver-te ajudat una miqueta,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Gràcies per la teva ajuda.

Fins aviat

Pere
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Se m'acudeix...
Ariadna Castillo González
4Veure explicació ;-) "càrrega"
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veure explicació ;-) "càrrega"


Explanation:
Hola Pfg,

No sóc experta en el tema, però intentaré ajudar-te.
Aquí sota t'he copiat les definicions ens anglès de charge i load (segons el diccionari Websters). També t'he copiat la definicó en català de càrrega. Tot plegat és una mica espès, però és que la paraula càrrega en català té múltiples significats. Jo crec que càrrega és la paraula que has d'utilitzar per load i per charge. He deduit que són bastant sinònimes. Jo utilitzaria càrrega per les dues paraules, tot i que si no m'equivoco charge és més general que load.


Main Entry: 1charge
Pronunciation: 'chärj
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Old French, from chargier
Date: 13th century
1 a obsolete : a material load or weight b : a figure borne on a heraldic field
2 a : the quantity that an apparatus is intended to receive and fitted to hold b : a store or accumulation of impelling force <the deeply emotional charge of the drama> c : a definite quantity of electricity; especially : an excess or deficiency of electrons in a body d : THRILL, KICK <got a charge out of the game>
3 a : OBLIGATION, REQUIREMENT b : MANAGEMENT, SUPERVISION <has charge of the home office> c : the ecclesiastical jurisdiction (as a parish) committed to a clergyman d : a person or thing committed to the care of another
4 a : INSTRUCTION, COMMAND b : instruction in points of law given by a court to a jury
5 a : EXPENSE, COST <gave the banquet at his own charge> b : the price demanded for something <no admission charge> c : a debit to an account <the purchase was a charge> d : the record of a loan (as of a book from a library) e British : an interest in property granted as security for a loan
6 a : a formal assertion of illegality <a charge of murder> b : a statement of complaint or hostile criticism <denied the charges of nepotism that were leveled against him>
7 : a violent rush forward (as to attack)
- in charge : having control or custody of something <he is in charge of the training program>

Main Entry: 1load
Pronunciation: 'lOd
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English lod, from Old English lAd support, carrying -- more at LODE
Date: 12th century
1 a : the quantity that can be carried at one time by a specified means; especially : a measured quantity of a commodity fixed for each type of carrier -- often used in combination <a boatload of tourists> b : whatever is put on a person or pack animal to be carried : PACK c : whatever is put in a ship or vehicle or airplane for conveyance : CARGO; especially : a quantity of material assembled or packed as a shipping unit
2 a : a mass or weight supported by something <branches bent low by their load of fruit> b : the forces to which a structure is subjected due to superposed weight or to wind pressure on the vertical surfaces; broadly : the forces to which a given object is subjected
3 a : something that weighs down the mind or spirits <took a load off her mind> b : a burdensome or laborious responsibility <always carried his share of the load>
4 slang : an intoxicating amount of liquor drunk
5 : a large quantity : LOT -- usually used in plural
6 a : a charge for a firearm b : the quantity of material loaded into a device at one time
7 : external resistance overcome by a machine or prime mover
8 a : power output (as of a power plant) or power consumption (as by a device) b : a device to which power is delivered
9 a (1) : the amount of work that a person carries or is expected to carry (2) : the amount of authorized work to be performed by a machine, a group, a department, or a factory b : the demand on the operating resources of a system (as a telephone exchange or a refrigerating apparatus)
10 slang : EYEFUL -- used in the phrase get a load of
11 : an amount added (as to the price of a security or the net premium in insurance) to represent selling expense and profit to the distributor
12 : the decrease in capacity for survival of the average individual in a population due to the presence of deleterious genes in the gene pool <the mutational load is the genetic load caused by mutation>

CÀRREGA(segons la Hiperencilopèdia)
Pes suportat per un home, un animal, un vehicle, etc, o aixecat per un aparell d'elevació // El·lipsi de càrrega elèctrica // Element destinat a augmentar artificialment la inductància dels cables telefònics a fi d'aconseguir la igualtat LG = RC, és a dir: inductància x conductància = resistència x capacitat //Element receptor d'energia elèctrica

Càrrega (segons el Diccionari de la Enciclopèdia)
2 1 TRANSP Pes suportat per un home, un animal, un vehicle, etc, o aixecat per un aparell d'elevació.

3 TECNOL Força o parell resistent que s'oposa al moviment d'una màquina, d'un motor, etc.

3 1 Quantitat de pólvora, de combustible, d'electricitat, etc, amb què és alimentat un canó, un forn, una bateria, etc.


2 TECNOL Quantitat de material introduït periòdicament en un procés.

6 càrrega residual ELECT Quantitat d'electricitat que conserva un condensador després d'una descàrrega ràpida.

7 ELECTROT 1 Potència activa o aparent fornida o absorbida per una màquina o una xarxa elèctrica.

2 Element receptor d'energia elèctrica.

8 FÍS 1 Nom genèric de diversos atributs intrínsecs de les partícules elementals, que caracteritzen pel que fa a les interaccions en què intervenen.

3 càrrega elèctrica (o simplement càrrega) Suma algèbrica de les càrregues elèctriques elementals d'un sistema físic.


4 càrrega elèctrica elemental (o càrrega elemental) Unitat de càrrega elèctrica.

5 càrrega elemental Mínima quantitat possible d'una càrrega.


Espero haver-te ajudat una miqueta,


Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Gràcies per la teva ajuda.

Fins aviat

Pere

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se m'acudeix...


Explanation:
Hola Pfg,

Se m'acudeix que si encara no ho veus clar plantegis la mateixa pregunta a la comunitat English-Spanish. Allà hi ha més experts en tema i si et dónon la traducció a l'espanyol, sempre et serà més fàcil trobar l'equivalència al català.

Salutacions,
Ariadna

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 25