KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Tech/Engineering

hydrocaps

Catalan translation: Hydrocaps / BydroCaps (brand name)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydrocaps
Catalan translation:Hydrocaps / BydroCaps (brand name)

00:53 Nov 29, 2001
English to Catalan translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hydrocaps
Estic traduint un manual d'un "Charge/Load/Lighting Controller", i m'agradaria saber què són els HYDROCAPS de les bateries.

If the batteries are equipped with HYDROCAPS (catalytic gas recombiner caps), they should be removed during the equalization process. If hydrocaps are used, you should disable automatic equalization to prevent possible damage.
Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Hydrocaps
Explanation:
It's a brand name, and should be left as is. The correct spelling is with a capital H, though you will see it written "hydrocaps" and "HydroCaps".
Selected response from:

xxxJon Zuber
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Luck

Pere
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4HydrocapsxxxJon Zuber
4hydrocaps
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydrocaps


Explanation:
No he trobat res en català sobre els Hydrocaps. He trobat articles en anglès que expliquen què són. A més, he trobat unes referències en castellà sobre un producte similar - l'AquaGen.

Molta sort!

Sheila



http://www.coener.com/Baterias-Hoppecke-OPZS.html

SISTEMA AQUAGEN

El tapón de cierre AquaGen con catalizador recombina el hidrógeno y el oxígeno (gas explosivo) a agua. Estos gases resultan de la descomposición electrolítica del agua durante la carga de la batería, especialmente en la fase de sobrecarga, a partir de un voltaje del elemento de aproximadamente 2,4V.


http://www.ses-energia.com/ses-energia/fotovoltaica/prdb0001...


http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:vm9TFSqmzng:terrabit.ic...

http://www.albasolar.com/espanol/opzssola.htm

http://www.solar-electric.com/hydrocaps.html

A Hydrocap is a catalytic gas recombiner than converts hydrogen and oxygen gasses into pure water. A catalyst is a substance which encourages other substances into chemical change without actually participating in that change, sort of a chemical ambassador. The process occurring in the Hydrocap is similar to that occurring in an automotive catalytic converter.


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hydrocaps


Explanation:
It's a brand name, and should be left as is. The correct spelling is with a capital H, though you will see it written "hydrocaps" and "HydroCaps".


    Reference: http://www.jxj.com/suppands/renenerg/companies/44100.html
xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Luck

Pere