KudoZ home » English to Catalan » Tech/Engineering

Drain hole

Catalan translation: desguˆs, eixidiu, bunera, claveguera


19:44 Oct 3, 2001
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Drain hole
Note on architectural drawing
George Wheelock
Catalan translation:desguˆs, eixidiu, bunera, claveguera
Explanation:
It depends where the drain hole is. If it's talking about a drain in the street, it could also be clavegueram (sewage drain). I hope this is of some help.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4embornal
Sheila Hardie
4desguˆs, eixidiu, bunera, claveguera
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desguˆs, eixidiu, bunera, claveguera


Explanation:
It depends where the drain hole is. If it's talking about a drain in the street, it could also be clavegueram (sewage drain). I hope this is of some help.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embornal


Explanation:
This is another possible term. Here is the definition of embornal from the Diccionari de la Llengua Catalana (Enciclop

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8