KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Accounting

hard savings

Chinese translation: FYI hard savings; soft savings ָ hard/soft cost savings


07:53 Dec 23, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Accounting
English term or phrase: hard savings
no context
Shang
China
Chinese translation:FYI hard savings; soft savings ָ hard/soft cost savings
Explanation:
http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:4O7KPFsXqxAJ:www.isixsi...

cost savings = 成本削减? 节省成本?:

Cost Savings - Suncorp Metway - [ Translate this page ]
将成本削减进行到底 时至今日,Suncorp Metway 公司继续享受着系统性能提升、管理简化
以及可用性提高所带来的丰厚收益。Charles估计公司仅在硬盘存储设备开支削减方面就已
节省了超过200万美元。事实上,公司现在的存储设备综合利用率已达到了90%,而在 ...
www.brocadechina.com/resource/feature/sept_suncorp.jsp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FIDIC 2005 presentation, Alcan, Client needs
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Cost savings and value creation. 节省成本与创造价值. The design must be provide
cost-benefit advantages in construction and implementation, and flexibility to
adapt to evolving conditions and. circumstances in the future ...
www1.fidic.org/conference/2005/ talks/wshop/ws2/fidic05_WS2_vincent.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-12-23 09:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

硬软成本降低:

[PDF] 白皮书基础架构简化及在IBM eServer iSeries 系统上整合Windows ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
过去几年许多公司内掀起的精简机构和削减成本之风已有所减弱,世界范围内的IT 支.
出再次呈现增长趋势。 ... 速投资回报回收期的硬软成本降低来得到补偿。 结论. CIO 和
高级IT 专家仍然面临着来自其CEO 和内部股东的巨大压力,仍需在控制成本 ...
www-03.ibm.com/servers/eserver/iseries/ idcroi/pdf/IDCUS05WP002314T_Chinese_Final.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-12-23 09:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'降低经营成本(硬节省),并提高生产率(软节省)':

获得更大的投资回报 - [ Translate this page ]
SOA投资可以从多个领域帮助降低经营成本(硬节省),并提高生产率(软节省)。使用组合
应用程序可以使客户请求的处理流线化。,因为减少了应用上下文更改,所以终端用户将会
具有更高的生产率并可以更高效地访问信息。通过减少客户服务人员或消除雇用额外 ...
dev2dev.bea.com.cn/techdoc/05091402.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
clearwater
3hard savings – dollars to the bottom line now ;soft savings – the possibility of dollars to the bRitchest
3FYI hard savings; soft savings ָ hard/soft cost savings
chica nueva
3实质财务绩效Han Li


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
实质财务绩效


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-23 08:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aheadleader.com/GOAHEAD/kledge_content.asp?intID=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-12-23 08:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者是
不良储蓄
类似的

hard service
超负荷工作状态, 不良使用
这里也有不良储蓄的说法
http://www.google.com/search?hl=zh-CN&q=“不良储蓄”&btnG=Google 搜...

Han Li
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI hard savings; soft savings ָ hard/soft cost savings


Explanation:
http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:4O7KPFsXqxAJ:www.isixsi...

cost savings = 成本削减? 节省成本?:

Cost Savings - Suncorp Metway - [ Translate this page ]
将成本削减进行到底 时至今日,Suncorp Metway 公司继续享受着系统性能提升、管理简化
以及可用性提高所带来的丰厚收益。Charles估计公司仅在硬盘存储设备开支削减方面就已
节省了超过200万美元。事实上,公司现在的存储设备综合利用率已达到了90%,而在 ...
www.brocadechina.com/resource/feature/sept_suncorp.jsp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FIDIC 2005 presentation, Alcan, Client needs
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Cost savings and value creation. 节省成本与创造价值. The design must be provide
cost-benefit advantages in construction and implementation, and flexibility to
adapt to evolving conditions and. circumstances in the future ...
www1.fidic.org/conference/2005/ talks/wshop/ws2/fidic05_WS2_vincent.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-12-23 09:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

硬软成本降低:

[PDF] 白皮书基础架构简化及在IBM eServer iSeries 系统上整合Windows ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
过去几年许多公司内掀起的精简机构和削减成本之风已有所减弱,世界范围内的IT 支.
出再次呈现增长趋势。 ... 速投资回报回收期的硬软成本降低来得到补偿。 结论. CIO 和
高级IT 专家仍然面临着来自其CEO 和内部股东的巨大压力,仍需在控制成本 ...
www-03.ibm.com/servers/eserver/iseries/ idcroi/pdf/IDCUS05WP002314T_Chinese_Final.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-12-23 09:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'降低经营成本(硬节省),并提高生产率(软节省)':

获得更大的投资回报 - [ Translate this page ]
SOA投资可以从多个领域帮助降低经营成本(硬节省),并提高生产率(软节省)。使用组合
应用程序可以使客户请求的处理流线化。,因为减少了应用上下文更改,所以终端用户将会
具有更高的生产率并可以更高效地访问信息。通过减少客户服务人员或消除雇用额外 ...
dev2dev.bea.com.cn/techdoc/05091402.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard savings – dollars to the bottom line now ;soft savings – the possibility of dollars to the b


Explanation:
Six Sigma is all about what can be quantified and measured. So it is not surprising that organizations which utilize Six Sigma often prefer to measure success in terms of hard savings – dollars to the bottom line now – and are less impressed with soft savings – the possibility of dollars to the bottom line in the future. But it pays any organization to consider both hard and soft savings when evaluating the merits of a Six Sigma project. Sometimes soft savings are harder than management realizes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 48 mins (2005-12-23 20:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soft savings – the possibility of dollars to the bottom line in the future

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 49 mins (2005-12-23 20:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.isixsigma.com/library/content/c040315a.asp

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
关键是savings到底是什么意思?是指节省下来的钱或者资金?还是就是指储蓄金/存款?hard的意思就是好不容易得来的、辛苦得来的。
试译:
1、辛辛苦苦省下的钱
2、辛辛苦苦积下的钱

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8