KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Accounting

Delayed Capture

Chinese translation: 延迟收款/延期收款


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Delayed Capture
Chinese translation:延迟收款/延期收款
Entered by: Mark Xiang

17:35 Dec 30, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Accounting
English term or phrase: Delayed Capture
Delayed Capture is performed when an order is marked as "shipped". The amount of the Delayed Capture is the amount of the order at the time it is marked as "shipped".

TIA
Shang
China
延迟收款/延期收款
Explanation:
The credit and delayed capture behaviors are similar except for the transaction type. A credit transaction allows you to credit a previous sale or delayed capture transaction, and a delayed capture transaction captures the money from an authorization transaction (which puts a hold on the money). For both transactions, you can have Verisign automatically perform the transaction for the amount of the original transaction, or override the original amount with your own amount.
http://www.shorecomp.com/products/payflowpro-mx/doc/creditdc...
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYIxuhuanyu
4延迟收款/延期收款
Mark Xiang
4延时获取/取款
Ray Luo
4延迟抓取/捕捉
Jenny Lu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delayed capture
延迟抓取/捕捉


Explanation:
延迟抓取/捕捉,这是电脑术语中的用法,仅供参考。

Jenny Lu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delayed capture
延时获取/取款


Explanation:
互联网有个重要的性能指标,叫延时。延时数越大,用户访问网站的
等待时间越长,延时越小,访问网站的性能越好。

The VeriSign transaction codes and what they indicate: o A–AuthorizationAuthorizes the amount to charge on the credit card. Authorization is done when the userplaces their order for an automated quote (possibly with estimated shipping) and for a manual quote job when approved by user and credit card payment indicated (with shipping included from quote). o D–Delayed CaptureThis happens after an authorization to actually charge the credit card. Delayed Capture isperformed when an order is marked as —shipped.“ The amount of the Delayed Capture is the amount of the order at the time it is marked as —shipped.“

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delayed capture
FYI


Explanation:
延期支付,或(由于)发货延误的支付
Delayed Capture A transaction type that uses the information from an authorisation transaction to bill a customer's credit card. This is the second transaction in the delayed settlement process.

Delayed Settlement A two-transaction process, consisting of an authorisation and a delayed capture. This procedure must be used when the merchant delivers goods or services more than 48 hours after they are ordered


xuhuanyu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delayed capture
延迟收款/延期收款


Explanation:
The credit and delayed capture behaviors are similar except for the transaction type. A credit transaction allows you to credit a previous sale or delayed capture transaction, and a delayed capture transaction captures the money from an authorization transaction (which puts a hold on the money). For both transactions, you can have Verisign automatically perform the transaction for the amount of the original transaction, or override the original amount with your own amount.
http://www.shorecomp.com/products/payflowpro-mx/doc/creditdc...

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!