KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Advertising / Public Relations

The advantage in your car.

Chinese translation: 贵驾之中,占尽先机


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The advantage in your car.
Chinese translation:贵驾之中,占尽先机
Entered by: Julia Zou

05:54 Mar 16, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Music
English term or phrase: The advantage in your car.
这是车内屏幕装置上设定的一句welcome text(欢迎词),开启时首先就会显现这么一段话。请问怎么翻译好呢? 我暂时翻译为:优势尽在您的车中体现!请问各位还有没有其它的译法?谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
凑个热闹
Explanation:
不知道译成口号式广告语是否得体。

“贵驾之中,占尽先机”
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2凑个热闹
Lu Zou
4 +1捷足先登,XX跑车/汽车/轿车/吉普
Jason Ma
3一试
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一试


Explanation:
你的译文很不错。要想简洁一点,或许可以说:“优势在您车中!”:-)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
凑个热闹


Explanation:
不知道译成口号式广告语是否得体。

“贵驾之中,占尽先机”

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min
1 hr

agree  tianhe51
23 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
捷足先登,XX跑车/汽车/轿车/吉普


Explanation:
I believe word for word translation always gives way to sense for sense translation, this is especially true in advertisement.
捷足先登 indicates that the advantage in this car is a great temptation to its users.
Let's see what others might say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-16 07:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I also believe, the fancier the better. Just for alternatives:

1。捷足先登,一路领先。
2。完美技术,永恒追求。
3。尖端技术,无与伦比。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-16 07:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4。尖端优势,尽在座驾。

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min: 捷足先登,一路领先
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yang Min.