KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Advertising / Public Relations

Set Your Potential Free

Chinese translation: 释放你的潜能


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Set Your Potential Free
Chinese translation:释放你的潜能
Entered by: Jason Ma

12:20 Oct 31, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Set Your Potential Free
“自由释放潜能”。同行们觉得这个SLOGAN该如何翻译更好呢,感觉俺的翻译,没有原文那么具有鼓动性,谢过先
Navy Huang
China
释放你的潜能
Explanation:
好像跟你说得差不多。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-31 12:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

释放出来不就自由了吗?呵呵。
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8释放你的潜能
Jason Ma
5全力发挥潜能/让潜能自在翱翔
freelance522
4 +1释放无限潜能/释放潜力无限
ration
3让你的潜能自由飞翔 / 给你的潜能插上翅膀
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
set your potential free
释放你的潜能


Explanation:
好像跟你说得差不多。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-31 12:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

释放出来不就自由了吗?呵呵。

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang: 发挥自己的潜力
47 mins
  -> Thanks for your revision.

agree  Forrest Liang
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  J.H. Wang
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  douban
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lu Zou: 放飞潜能
7 hrs
  -> Thank you. I like your suggestion.

agree  William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Danbing HE
5 days
  -> Thanks, Danbing.

agree  Joy-KC
14 days
  -> Thanks, Joy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set your potential free
释放无限潜能/释放潜力无限


Explanation:
稍微加点广告色彩。

ration
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 放飞潜能
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set your potential free
让你的潜能自由飞翔 / 给你的潜能插上翅膀


Explanation:
受 Lu Zou 的启发. :)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set your potential free
全力发挥潜能/让潜能自在翱翔


Explanation:
潜能得以完全发挥,没有保留也没有阻碍,直达得心应手的境界。

freelance522
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese