KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Advertising / Public Relations

Facebook

Chinese translation: 脸谱


11:17 Sep 13, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Facebook
请问Facebook有没有标准的中文名?
’面书,脸书,脸谱,面簿‘,是我查到的,有没有固定叫法?
GY Ren
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:脸谱
Explanation:
如果非要译出来,我会选择“脸谱”,这个译法很普遍。
当然,也可以不译。
Twitter同属一种情况。如果译,可以译成“推特”,当然,也可以不译。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2脸谱
clearwater
4脸谱/ 脸谱网络社区/国际版开心网
amandazhao
3 +1没有
Bin Tiede


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facebook
没有


Explanation:
叫什么的都有。


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/forum/chinese/188582-facebook_%E8%84%B8%...
Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn: 不译
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facebook
脸谱


Explanation:
如果非要译出来,我会选择“脸谱”,这个译法很普遍。
当然,也可以不译。
Twitter同属一种情况。如果译,可以译成“推特”,当然,也可以不译。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guohuan Chen
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  J.H. Wang
8 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facebook
脸谱/ 脸谱网络社区/国际版开心网


Explanation:
单用脸谱可能会搞混, 在后面加一个它的功能可能会更好。

amandazhao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese