KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Advertising / Public Relations

Beyond smart lies brilliant

Chinese translation: 超越智能科技,更有卓越品质


05:16 Feb 14, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Beyond smart lies brilliant
Beyond smart lies brilliant: KODAK i5000V Scanners
柯达产品手册中的一句广告语
试译:智能科技,卓越品质 ??求更佳译文。
Ivan Niu
China
Chinese translation:超越智能科技,更有卓越品质
Explanation:
超越智能科技,更有卓越品质

广告用语。。。要读得成句的。
Selected response from:

GY Ren
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5外雅内秀,精益求精
waverider26
4 +1超越智能科技,更有卓越品质
GY Ren
4精益求精
Peter Li
4更胜一筹
MichelleYou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond smart lies brilliant
更胜一筹


Explanation:
It's better than smart, it's brilliant.

MichelleYou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond smart lies brilliant
精益求精


Explanation:
Already good, but still strive for excellence

Peter Li
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beyond smart lies brilliant
超越智能科技,更有卓越品质


Explanation:
超越智能科技,更有卓越品质

广告用语。。。要读得成句的。

GY Ren
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarv95888: 这两句话比较起来较有实质意义。否则,只晓得好或更好,却不知好在哪里?!
2 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beyond smart lies brilliant
外雅内秀,精益求精


Explanation:
此处的Smart是指外观,例如:You look very smart today. 并不是智能之意。美丽的外表下其内部功能更是优异,是这句话的本意。

waverider26
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish