KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Advertising / Public Relations

host

Chinese translation: 提供

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:host
Chinese translation:提供
Entered by: Ethan Tian

09:57 Oct 21, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / 网赚
English term or phrase: host
The product is a product search solution hosted by this company. In just a few basic steps you can add a simple to use shopping solution to your site!

Host怎讲好,托管,管理?
Ethan Tian
China
提供
Explanation:
"托管"虽然为专业的IT术语,但是在这里的上下文中,似乎“提供”更为自然流畅,也准确反应了这种业务/技术模式的特点。

试译:
The product is a product search solution hosted by this company. In just a few basic steps you can add a simple to use shopping solution to your site!
这是由这家公司提供的一种产品搜索解决方案。只需轻松几步操作,您就能在自己的网站上增添一个简便易用的购物功能。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-21 12:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Online Services & Hosting,这里的 hosting 用“托管”就要好一些了。
Selected response from:

Wallace Gu
China
Grading comment
Thx a lot, dude!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3提供
Wallace Gu
4 +2托管
Shepherdyu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
托管


Explanation:
大多都是用托管

Shepherdyu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheldon Fu
2 hrs

agree  Ying Li
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
提供


Explanation:
"托管"虽然为专业的IT术语,但是在这里的上下文中,似乎“提供”更为自然流畅,也准确反应了这种业务/技术模式的特点。

试译:
The product is a product search solution hosted by this company. In just a few basic steps you can add a simple to use shopping solution to your site!
这是由这家公司提供的一种产品搜索解决方案。只需轻松几步操作,您就能在自己的网站上增添一个简便易用的购物功能。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-21 12:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Online Services & Hosting,这里的 hosting 用“托管”就要好一些了。

Wallace Gu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thx a lot, dude!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Online Services & Hosting,但是这个host有没有什么好的意见,谢谢。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarv95888: 赞成。"Host" 在文句里的用法是一般性动词。
23 mins

agree  Jan Chia
1 hr

agree  David Lin: 從上文下义,翻译成 ‘提供’ 会比较适合用在“解决方案”(货品搜寻)。“托管”好像有点代人做事的意思,与原意不大吻合。
7 hrs