KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Advertising / Public Relations

advance secondary diplomas

Chinese translation: 高級文憑


07:17 Nov 1, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: advance secondary diplomas
Advanced Credit
Drew recognizes advance secondary diplomas for university credit. Advance secondary diplomas such
as IB, A Levels, Standard 12 and others should be submitted to the admissions office for consideration.

advance secondary diplomas 什么意思?高级第二专科文凭?
jim summer
China
Chinese translation:高級文憑
Explanation:
IB - International Baccalaureate
A-Level - 英國高考
Standard 12 - 12 年級(高中畢業)文憑

基本上三種都是高中畢業的文憑, 譯作「高級文憑」即可。

另外這應該分類為教育的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-01 08:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正一下錯誤, 因「高級文憑」還有Associate Degree 的含義, 可考慮用「高中文憑」。
Selected response from:

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3高級文憑
Lincoln Hui
4高中同等学历证书
jyuan_us
4相当于中学毕业的文凭证书tanglsus
4预先授予大学学分的中学文凭
Neyle


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
高級文憑


Explanation:
IB - International Baccalaureate
A-Level - 英國高考
Standard 12 - 12 年級(高中畢業)文憑

基本上三種都是高中畢業的文憑, 譯作「高級文憑」即可。

另外這應該分類為教育的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-01 08:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正一下錯誤, 因「高級文憑」還有Associate Degree 的含義, 可考慮用「高中文憑」。

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Drew 这时的确是指美国 New Jersey 的 德鲁大学.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lin: 同意是“高中文凭”,secondary 是中学secondary school 的意思 , 英国教育制度的 IB 和 A Level 即 "Advance" Level 都是入大学前的高中毕业文凭要求。 Drew 是美国 New Jersey 的 Drew University?
12 hrs

agree  Jamie_Liu
15 hrs

agree  Huasha: agree
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
相当于中学毕业的文凭证书


Explanation:
这里需要译出不同国家教育制度的差异。

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
预先授予大学学分的中学文凭


Explanation:
advance secondary diplomas for university credit
预先授予大学学分的中学文凭

advance adj. done or provided in advance 预先做好的; 预先供给的

Neyle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Lin: 美国大学,据我了解,好像不是这样对待海外高中的学历资格的。 他们不会“预先授予大学学分”,而是承认海外高中的学历,让新同学免修大学一年级的一些学分, 即原文 recognizes for university credit。Advance secondary 以我浅见,好像不是预先,而是高中的意思。
3 days2 hrs

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
高中同等学历证书


Explanation:
高中同等学历证书

advance 是相对于初中而言的

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36