KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

U.S. Treasury Department’s List of Specially Designated Nationals

Chinese translation: 美国国厍特别指明民族表


00:19 Jun 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: U.S. Treasury Department’s List of Specially Designated Nationals
on the U.S. Treasury Department’s List of Specially Designated Nationals, List of Specially Designated Terrorists, Specially Designated Global Terrorists or List of Specially Designated Narcotics Traffickers or the U.S Commerce Department’s Denied Persons List, Entity List, Unverified List or any other list enacted by the United States government
Simtech Zhang
China
Chinese translation:美国国厍特别指明民族表
Explanation:
这表内的民族都是会受特别制裁的,如伊朗,古巴,北韩等。
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1美国国厍特别指明民族表
billychang
4 +1美国财政部特别指定国民清单
Shang


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
u.s. treasury department’s list of specially designated nationals
美国财政部特别指定国民清单


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-22 00:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

美国财政部特别指定国民名单

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
17 hrs
  -> thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
u.s. treasury department’s list of specially designated nationals
美国国厍特别指明民族表


Explanation:
这表内的民族都是会受特别制裁的,如伊朗,古巴,北韩等。

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hongsang: 我赞成。但我不确定是不是特别制裁吗。 我只知道美国公司不能和这些民族的人签工作合同。
1 hr
  -> 是特别制裁, 因为这些国家的公民不可以做美国公司的工作。请看http://www.proz.com/job/80791. This opportunity restricted to residents of countries that are eligible to work for (contract under) United States companies and we will not accept residents of US-sa

neutral  wherestip: Although this issue has been closed, I want to point out that "nationals" here means "citizen". It has nothing to do with nationality.
16 hrs
  -> I agree. It should be the citizens of the sanctioned nations. My oversight.