KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

{airline} senior captain

Chinese translation: 高级机长


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:{airline} senior captain
Chinese translation:高级机长
Entered by: mrchan

04:32 Jul 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: {airline} senior captain
航空公司中的 Captain 可称为机长/机师。
请问 Senior Captain 一职是“高级 机长/机师”或“总 机长/机师”?
mrchan
高级机长
Explanation:
Senior captain simply means the pilot is more experienced and has been promoted to a position of senior captain, however this does not mean they are the 'chief' captain. A 总 机长/机师 would be a chief captain, i.e. even higher than the 'senior captain'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-07-20 05:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, 机长 is usually called \'pilot\' and not captain,
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
多谢各位提供宝贵的意见。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2高级机长
Nigel Jones
3大校Ritchest
3 -1总 机长
Chinoise


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
总 机长


Explanation:
总 机长/机师


    Reference: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:HYM55aJ4XVsJ:www.btzone...
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  clearwater: 请注意senior与chief的区别。
3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
高级机长


Explanation:
Senior captain simply means the pilot is more experienced and has been promoted to a position of senior captain, however this does not mean they are the 'chief' captain. A 总 机长/机师 would be a chief captain, i.e. even higher than the 'senior captain'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-07-20 05:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, 机长 is usually called \'pilot\' and not captain,

Nigel Jones
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
多谢各位提供宝贵的意见。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: senior:高级;资深
3 hrs
  -> thanks clearwater

agree  chinesetrans
2 days2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
大校


Explanation:
大校--------Senior Captain 上校--------Captain 中校--------Commander
少校--------Lieutenant Commander ... 预计时间scheduled time (SCHED) 航空公司汽车
服务处airline coach service 实际时间actual 租车处(旅客自己驾车) car hire ...
pylx.blogchina.com/ - 226k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4