KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Overflowing passengers

Chinese translation: 超量乘客

07:15 Oct 26, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Overflowing passengers
One of the reasons why the airline increases the number of direct flights between the two places per week is that most of the overflowing passengers have to travel on one-stop carriers.

剩余旅客?没法乘坐该航空公司现有航班的旅客?什么意思?
albertdeng
New Zealand
Chinese translation:超量乘客
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Sheldon Fu
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2超量乘客
Sheldon Fu
4超员乘客
Huasha
4众多踊跃的乘客流
tanglsus
4 -1两地间旅行的乘客
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overflowing passengers
超量乘客


Explanation:
FYI

Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wettty: 此解釋凸顯了[overflowing」的意義。
6 hrs

agree  J.H. Wang: 意思对,措辞仍需斟酌
3 days 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
overflowing passengers
两地间旅行的乘客


Explanation:
Over 有从一个地点到另一个地点的意思,overflowing 就是PLACE A 和PLACE B 之间流动的旅客,OVER 没有过量的意思,虽然实际上人数很多, 但也许知识ENOUGH TO JUSTIFY MORE DIRECT FLIGHTS,并无超量的意思。

也就是说,原来这些人需要转机,不方便,既然他们中的大多数都有直飞的需求,因此加开直飞航班。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-10-26 16:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Wettty: 你可以查一下英英解释,flow over既有多的意思,同时又有“从一地到一地流动”的意思“。如果作者意指后者,其实这个词是可有可无的。英语中经常用一些可有可无的词,知识修辞手法而已。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wettty: 假如文句中未含「overflowing」的話可以解釋的通,但此問重點便是這詞,因此不可忽略。「overflowing」是超流的意思,超過流量的乘客、超過可以吸收的人數。
5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overflowing passengers
超员乘客


Explanation:
Sheldon解释的正确,不过依我看可以修正一点:飞机用“超员”岂不是比“超量”好一点?个人感觉,仁者见仁。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day47 mins (2013-10-27 08:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, thank you Jyuan, maybe my answer is not accurate enough, let's come up with a most proper one ;)

Huasha
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jyuan_us: your answer means "more passenger aboard a plane than it can hold". That's terrible.
4 hrs
  -> Hi Jyuan, as I said "everyone has his taste", in this context it's OK. Please see the usage of "超员" in this news on Xinhua.net: http://news.xinhuanet.com/newscenter/2004-04/23/content_1437...

agree  J.H. Wang: 意思对,措辞仍需斟酌
2 days 12 hrs

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overflowing passengers
众多踊跃的乘客流


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese