KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

stabilizer

Chinese translation: 穩定器


14:54 Nov 7, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / airport catering service
English term or phrase: stabilizer
Thereon the vehicle drives to the airport and is parked in front of the plane. The stabilizers are deployed and the van body is lifted. The platform can be fine controlled to move left-right as well as in-out so that it is aligned with the door correctly.

For more details, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_support_equipment
Yan Yuliang
Chinese translation:穩定器
Explanation:
穩定器
Selected response from:

ZWW
Taiwan
Grading comment
和在机场的朋友确认,是这个称呼。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2支撑稳定脚,支撑稳定装置
Fred Ma
4 +1穩定器
ZWW


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
穩定器


Explanation:
穩定器

ZWW
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
和在机场的朋友确认,是这个称呼。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ying Li
19 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
支撑稳定脚,支撑稳定装置


Explanation:
FYI

Fred Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
3 hrs

agree  William He
14 hrs