KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

China Airlines (the premier Taiwan airline)

Chinese translation: 中华航空股份有限公司


13:54 Mar 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / organisational name
English term or phrase: China Airlines (the premier Taiwan airline)
The Chinese name of this airline appears on its aeroplanes in a number of Chinese characters. Please give me:

- a Wade-Giles or Pinyin rendition of it

- an English translation of it (e.g. [example only] "The Republic of China Air Line Company")

- a Wade-Giles or Pinyin rendition of any popular nickname it may have within Taiwan
Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Chinese translation:中华航空股份有限公司
Explanation:
Full Chinese name of the airline:
zhong hua hang kong gu fen you xian gong si

English name:
China Airlines

Also known as:
hua hang




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-07 14:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literal translation:
China (zhong hua) Aviation (hang kong) Stock (gu fen) Limited Company (you xian gong si)

Well, the official English name is only \"China Airlines\"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-07 14:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note about my literal translation:
This is only to show you the translation by the break-up of the name. I wouldn\'t call a company \"stock limited company\". :p
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you -- just what I wanted -- a Pinyin original plus a literal translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Huahang
Yuejun LIU
5 +4中华航空股份有限公司
Denyce Seow
3The Wade-Giles for 中华航空 is Chung Wah Hong Hong
Last Hermit


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Huahang


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 14:13:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While \"Huahang\" is the popular nickname in Taiwan, \"Zhonghua Hangkong Gongsi\" is the formal one, the English translation of which is China Airlines.



Yuejun LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surinder kumar
4 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  xxxTwinpens
10 mins
  ->  > 谢谢! -

agree  Jianming Sun
30 mins
  ->  > > 谢谢! - -

agree  xxxzhongren
1 hr
  ->  > > 谢谢! - -

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
china airlines (the premier taiwan airline)
中华航空股份有限公司


Explanation:
Full Chinese name of the airline:
zhong hua hang kong gu fen you xian gong si

English name:
China Airlines

Also known as:
hua hang




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-07 14:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literal translation:
China (zhong hua) Aviation (hang kong) Stock (gu fen) Limited Company (you xian gong si)

Well, the official English name is only \"China Airlines\"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-07 14:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note about my literal translation:
This is only to show you the translation by the break-up of the name. I wouldn\'t call a company \"stock limited company\". :p



    Reference: http://www.china-airlines.com/ch/
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you -- just what I wanted -- a Pinyin original plus a literal translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun
16 mins

agree  Yuejun LIU: "Zhonghua Hangkong Gufen Youxian Gongsi" is standard Hanyu Pinyin.
9 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: The Wade-Giles version is: chung hua hang k'ung kung si. I am not sure "gu-fen you-xia" is ordinarily needed.
10 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
china airlines (the premier taiwan airline)
The Wade-Giles for 中华航空 is Chung Wah Hong Hong


Explanation:
Hong Hong is not very sure.

Last Hermit
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese