KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Agriculture

Big Roll Sod

Chinese translation: 大幅(卷)的移植草坪


11:05 May 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: Big Roll Sod
XXX offered following services:
A. Sod Installation
B. Big Roll Sod
Andreas Yan
Chinese translation:大幅(卷)的移植草坪
Explanation:
This refers to the sod that is pre-planted, then harvested in big pieces and transported to the customers home site to be transplanted on the lawn. The big pieces of sod are usually rolled up like carpets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-05-17 12:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 大幅(卷)的移植草皮 as others already suggested
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5大卷尺寸草坪Angloruschinese
5大卷草皮Yangzi
3大幅(卷)的移植草坪
wherestip


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
big roll sod
大幅(卷)的移植草坪


Explanation:
This refers to the sod that is pre-planted, then harvested in big pieces and transported to the customers home site to be transplanted on the lawn. The big pieces of sod are usually rolled up like carpets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-05-17 12:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 大幅(卷)的移植草皮 as others already suggested

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr

disagree  duoqing843: 大幅(卷)草坪移植
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
big roll sod
大卷草皮


Explanation:
FYI

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
big roll sod
大卷尺寸草坪


Explanation:
大卷尺寸草坪
草坪有多种尺寸.

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4