KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Agriculture

leguminosae

Chinese translation: 豆科


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leguminosae
Chinese translation:豆科
Entered by: Jenny Lu

14:05 Feb 22, 2006
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Agriculture
English term or phrase: leguminosae
"Many different kinds of plants are part of the leguminosae group".What is the meaning of the word 'leguminosae' in this sentence?
wyStefanie
豆科
Explanation:
豆科(1) Leguminosae. 一年生或多年生草本,灌木、乔木或攀援大藤本。约600属1200O 种分布在世界各洲;我国约有120属,900种;江苏常见的有49属107种。 豌豆, 蚕豆, 刺槐, 广布野豌豆. 含羞草, 杭子梢, 合欢, 槐树. 黄檀, 鸡血藤, 鸡眼草, 豇豆
Selected response from:

Jenny Lu
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2豆科
Bill Lao
5 +2豆科
Jenny Lu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
豆科


Explanation:
豆科(1) Leguminosae. 一年生或多年生草本,灌木、乔木或攀援大藤本。约600属1200O 种分布在世界各洲;我国约有120属,900种;江苏常见的有49属107种。 豌豆, 蚕豆, 刺槐, 广布野豌豆. 含羞草, 杭子梢, 合欢, 槐树. 黄檀, 鸡血藤, 鸡眼草, 豇豆


    www.nju.edu.cn/cps/site/NJU/ njuc/plantsweb/families/douke1.htm
Jenny Lu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: thaanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun
9 mins
  -> thanks a lot! :)

agree  Asja & Asia
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot! :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
豆科


Explanation:
豆科

Bill Lao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Asja & Asia
1 hr
  -> thanks