International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Agriculture

sheep drover

Chinese translation: 羊贩子,贩卖羊的商人


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheep drover
Chinese translation:羊贩子,贩卖羊的商人
Entered by: Chinoise

20:16 Mar 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: sheep drover
This is in a text about tourism in Scotland. The phrase is "spare a thought for sheep drovers who used to pause here for breath". Sheep drovers are not shepherds - they take sheep and cattle to and from market.
Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
羊贩子,贩卖羊的商人
Explanation:
羊贩子,贩卖羊的商人
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. I've chosen 羊贩子as it seems to fit best with the rest of my text.

I also like 赶羊人 though, and did have to think hard as to which wast fit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2羊贩子,贩卖羊的商人
Chinoise
3 +1赶羊人Yongmei Liu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
羊贩子,贩卖羊的商人


Explanation:
羊贩子,贩卖羊的商人

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. I've chosen 羊贩子as it seems to fit best with the rest of my text.

I also like 赶羊人 though, and did have to think hard as to which wast fit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: your logo color changed
8 mins
  -> Thanks for your concern, jyuan_us!Anyway, it's still a "Great Wall" picture.^_^

agree  Lu Zou: 真想知道这是哪一段长城?(^_^)
24 mins
  -> Let's organize the second Chinese Powwow there, where we can find the correct answer directly.^_^

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
赶羊人


Explanation:
不一定是羊贩子

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: Mmm. My thought too, both the translation and the explanation...Ha, good, it means 'herd sheep'too, not just chase them along. eg Herd the sheep up the hill to graze. 把羊赶到山上去放.外研社"汉英词典"
7 hrs