KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Architecture

wall washer lighting

Chinese translation: Suggestion


12:40 Mar 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture / lighting
English term or phrase: wall washer lighting
Hard wired picture lighting or ceiling recessed wall washer lighting must be used to illuminate artwork or other special features.
Zhoudan
Chinese translation:Suggestion
Explanation:
Hey Zhou Dan,

I don't really know the Chinese name for "ceiling recessed wall washer" but I have some information on it.

Here's a picture of it: http://www.lampsontheweb.com/Frames/Products/Group-3-Recesse...

The "ceiling recessed wall washer" is basically fixed inside of the ceiling. It is angled to project a soft diffused lighting spread onto the wall.

Can "wall washer" be called ~{G=1ZUUCw5F~}???? Hmm, how about ~{BqW0TZLl;(0e@o5DG=1ZUUCw5F~}???? Sorry, I know my Chinese is awkward.... :p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-07 06:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think there might be an encoding problem with the characters. Here you go again:

Can \"wall washer\" be called 墙壁照明灯???? Hmm, how about 埋装在天花板里的墙壁照明灯???? Sorry, I know my Chinese is awkward.... :p
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation and the URL.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1柔光壁灯
Lu Zou
3Suggestion
Denyce Seow
3wall washer 照明 — 灯
Kika KKtranslate


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wall washer 照明 — 灯


Explanation:
I don't know if there is a chinese term for this, I call them wall washer in italian, too :-) hope it helps

... 的吊顶后面,用导轨灯来照亮墙上的艺术品,龛入式的PAR20小
灯Wall washer装在较窄的端墙上,用以分隔展廊的是纤维阳光板 ...
www.jnjsw.com.cn/kjxx/xsyj/E!.htm - 7k - Risultati supplementari - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
柔光壁灯


Explanation:
柔光壁灯


    Reference: http://www.lightshop.co.nz/wallwashers.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Suggestion


Explanation:
Hey Zhou Dan,

I don't really know the Chinese name for "ceiling recessed wall washer" but I have some information on it.

Here's a picture of it: http://www.lampsontheweb.com/Frames/Products/Group-3-Recesse...

The "ceiling recessed wall washer" is basically fixed inside of the ceiling. It is angled to project a soft diffused lighting spread onto the wall.

Can "wall washer" be called ~{G=1ZUUCw5F~}???? Hmm, how about ~{BqW0TZLl;(0e@o5DG=1ZUUCw5F~}???? Sorry, I know my Chinese is awkward.... :p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-07 06:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think there might be an encoding problem with the characters. Here you go again:

Can \"wall washer\" be called 墙壁照明灯???? Hmm, how about 埋装在天花板里的墙壁照明灯???? Sorry, I know my Chinese is awkward.... :p


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation and the URL.