KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

TO DANCE

Chinese translation: 跳舞 or 舞蹈


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TO DANCE
Chinese translation:跳舞 or 舞蹈
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

19:34 Nov 29, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / ARTS
English term or phrase: TO DANCE
tHE ACT OF AN INDIVIDUAL PERFORMING A DANCE
GGILMORE
跳舞 or 舞蹈
Explanation:

跳舞(tiao4 wu3)to dance.
舞蹈(wu3 dao3)dancing.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5跳舞 or 舞蹈
Xiaoping Fu
5独舞
jinshi


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
独舞


Explanation:
du2 wu3


    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
跳舞 or 舞蹈


Explanation:

跳舞(tiao4 wu3)to dance.
舞蹈(wu3 dao3)dancing.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi
2 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
7 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
9 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
11 hrs

agree  Zhong
1 day 6 hrs