KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

home sweet home

Chinese translation: 其乐融融


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home sweet home
Chinese translation:其乐融融
Entered by: Smartrans He

10:36 Dec 7, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art
English term or phrase: home sweet home
I am decorating my house in a chinese atmosfere and I want to write this sentense with paint on my livingroomwall!!
Julian
其乐融融
Explanation:
I would suggest “其乐融融”(qi2 le4 rong2 rong2)。
This phrase means "the happiness here is so sweet and harmomious".
You don't see a word in it for home, but it make you feel like at home.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for the explenation.....it was very clear and helpfull! I am using it know....Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1温暖的家
shcheong
4 +1其乐融融
Xiaoping Fu
4放 纳 并 籩  產Francis Fine
4吾爱吾家chooi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
温暖的家


Explanation:
Either 温暖的家 or 甜蜜的家庭。

shcheong
Singapore

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petty001
1 day 22 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
其乐融融


Explanation:
I would suggest “其乐融融”(qi2 le4 rong2 rong2)。
This phrase means "the happiness here is so sweet and harmomious".
You don't see a word in it for home, but it make you feel like at home.


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you for the explenation.....it was very clear and helpfull! I am using it know....Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petty001
1 day 21 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
吾爱吾家


Explanation:
It basically means "I love my home".

chooi
Malaysia

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
放 纳 并 籩  產


Explanation:
I put thre adjectives in the place of "sweet." And they are: 放meaning "warm"; 纳 meaning "fragrant"; and 并籩 meaning "sweet tasting as honey."
I hope that'll do it.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish