KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

musique actuelle

Chinese translation: 当代音乐


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:musique actuelle
Chinese translation:当代音乐
Entered by: Raytrans

08:28 Mar 16, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art
English term or phrase: musique actuelle
Eligible music genres include classical, electro-acoustic, Aboriginal, folk, jazz, musique actuelle, contemporary and new, world, and other non-commercial forms of popular music.
Raytrans
现代音乐、当代音乐
Explanation:
Agree with Euro, they are French. But Raytrans, I do not think it is a strict definition
Selected response from:

Yang JS
Grading comment
真的很感谢您们的帮助,您们的回答和解释对我很有用。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1现代音乐、当代音乐Yang JS
4 +1現代音乐
Scott Li
5现实音乐
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
现实音乐


Explanation:
这是西语,Musique 音乐;Actuelle, =actual现实,故为现实音乐

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 08:41:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

请参考http://www.gzshow.com/ycyl/top/ycwt/gw/yinyue/shun.htm

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
現代音乐


Explanation:
It should be French instead of Spanish as mentioned by Batin.

Actuelle means present.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 09:23:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is another possibility : 新音樂,pls see following link for explanation : http://www.montrealmirror.com/old/apr081999/music5.html

Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 13:38:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Rayran, do not suggest to use 当代音乐 as this term is really almost reserved for contemporary music for works from composers like Stockhausen (German) or even Pierre Boulez (French condutor and composer). Try to leave it in French or use 新音樂.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RaffaellaG
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
现代音乐、当代音乐


Explanation:
Agree with Euro, they are French. But Raytrans, I do not think it is a strict definition

Yang JS
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
真的很感谢您们的帮助,您们的回答和解释对我很有用。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li: I doubt about 当代音乐 as this term is almost reserved for contemporary music.
48 mins
  -> Euro, I fully understand you and that's why I say it's the problem of the definition.