KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Go at a rhythm that could be sustained on and on.

Chinese translation: 持之以恒


01:55 Mar 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Go at a rhythm that could be sustained on and on.
They would soon need to go up on the mountain and cut an oak , limb it, and let the horse drag it home to be sectioned and split. Ada had wondered if they had the strength for such work, but Ruby argued in detail that it didn’t necessarily require pure power. Just pacing, patience, rhythm. Pull the saw and release. Wait for the one at the other end of the saw to draw it away and then pull again. Avoid binding up. The main thing, Ruby said, was not to get ahead of yourself. Go at a rhythm that could be sustained on and on. Do just as much as you could do and still be able to get up and do again tomorrow. No more, and no less.
panyuan
Chinese translation:持之以恒
Explanation:
以一种可以持之以恒的节奏进行。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1持之以恒
Xiaoping Fu
4try
jyuan_us
4找一个可以坚持持久的速率
Lu Zou


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go at a rhythm that could be sustained on and on.
找一个可以坚持持久的速率


Explanation:
即拉锯的速度要合适,这样两人都可以不太累,能够坚持下去。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: rhythm 是节奏...?
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go at a rhythm that could be sustained on and on.
持之以恒


Explanation:
以一种可以持之以恒的节奏进行。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go at a rhythm that could be sustained on and on.
try


Explanation:
zhangwo hao 拉锯的节奏,zongshi yong zhe yi 节奏 la xia qu.



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36