KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

hackerd

Chinese translation: (就象被用)刀劈过(一样)


07:03 Mar 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: hackerd
the nail of my forefinger is ragged as a hackerd and wants filing
panyuan
Chinese translation:(就象被用)刀劈过(一样)
Explanation:
这里可能是hacked的笔误hack:劈, 砍; 乱砍
试译:我的食指指甲参差不齐,就象被用刀劈过一样,需要用指甲锉锉一下。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 10:15:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

就象被用刀乱劈过一样
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(就象被用)刀劈过(一样)
Jianming Sun
1guess: an ancient weapon with a jagged edge
chica nueva
1a surname
Yuejun LIU
2 -1斧刃
Edward LIU


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(就象被用)刀劈过(一样)


Explanation:
这里可能是hacked的笔误hack:劈, 砍; 乱砍
试译:我的食指指甲参差不齐,就象被用刀劈过一样,需要用指甲锉锉一下。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 10:15:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

就象被用刀乱劈过一样

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs
  -> Thank You!

neutral  chica nueva: hackerd is intended as the name of a weapon here. See 'halberd' for etymology.
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a surname


Explanation:
Maybe a name.
e.g.Hackerd is the 84,167th most popular last name (surname) in the United States.
I'll try to find it out.

Yuejun LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 有可能吗? ragged = 参差不齐...
19 hrs
  -> 谢谢lai'an!这就是本族语的优势。

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
斧刃


Explanation:
由于'a'的存在,也许是hacket的笔误

hacket n. 木工用斧

试译:我的食指指甲尖得像斧刃一样,需要锉一锉。


现代英汉综合大字典


Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chica nueva: ragged = with uneven, rough edges 参差不齐; hatchet (短把小斧)离hackerd未免有一点远,斧刃又不是参差不齐...
16 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
guess: an ancient weapon with a jagged edge


Explanation:
compare 'halberd' (Middle High German helmbarte; helm = handle, barte = an axe) = a combination spear and battle-axe used in the 15th and 16th century.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 25 mins (2004-03-04 06:29:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

wants = 需要


    Collins Concise English Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59