KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

would be to engage in elegy

Chinese translation: try


07:26 Mar 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: would be to engage in elegy
It is a day so autumnal that to write anything about it would be to engage in elegy.
panyuan
Chinese translation:try
Explanation:
na shi yige qiu yi nong nong de rizi. miao xie ta, rang ni gandao yi zhong chou chang.


engage in = be occupied with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-03-03 08:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the writer\'s mind is occupied with elegy when writing about that day.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1都将宛若哀歌
Jianming Sun
4 +1都会写成挽歌
HymnLau
4 +1try
jyuan_us


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try


Explanation:
na shi yige qiu yi nong nong de rizi. miao xie ta, rang ni gandao yi zhong chou chang.


engage in = be occupied with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-03-03 08:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the writer\'s mind is occupied with elegy when writing about that day.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuejun LIU: 那是一个秋意浓浓的日子,描写它让你感到一阵惆怅。
4 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs

disagree  chica nueva: If the writer wrote he/she would (could only) write an elegy = a sad poem or song for someone who has died 哀歌,挽诗,挽歌(or for the passing of spring and summer)
1 day20 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
都会写成挽歌


Explanation:
全句:

那一天,空气中充斥着秋天的肃杀,不管(我)想为它写点什么东西,最终都会不可避免地写成挽歌.

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: This seems quite good, (although 全句 is longer and less literary than the original)
1 day19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
都将宛若哀歌


Explanation:
那天是如此地秋风萧瑟,无论写什么都将宛若哀歌。
would be 是虚拟语气的意思。

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: I quite like this one.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks! I appreciate your candidness!