KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

"her life was set on such a sure course "

Chinese translation: (到其时)人生不再漂泊不定


15:05 Mar 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: "her life was set on such a sure course "
She wondered if literature might lose some of its interest when she reached an age or state of mind where her life was set on such a sure course that the things she read might stop seeming so powerfully like alternate directions for her being.
panyuan
Chinese translation:(到其时)人生不再漂泊不定
Explanation:
或“人生已有明确的目标”
Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(到其时)人生不再漂泊不定
Last Hermit
5她自己的人生已经定型
Edward LIU
4怱抭惉弉丆 抦摴帺屓揑恖惗奩渻為夁壓嫀丆晄嵞柪洎/湳丅
jyuan_us
3course = 航向
chica nueva


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
her life was set on such a sure course
她自己的人生已经定型


Explanation:
她自己的人生已经定型

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 原文的比喻完没有了...
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
怱抭惉弉丆 抦摴帺屓揑恖惗奩渻為夁壓嫀丆晄嵞柪洎/湳丅


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 26 mins (2004-03-03 22:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

怱抭惉弉丆 抦摴帺屓揑恖惗奩渻為夁壓嫀丆晄嵞柪洎/湳丅

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 27 mins (2004-03-03 22:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

心智成熟, 知道自己的人生該怎樣過下去,不再迷茫/惘。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 原文的比喻完没有了...
4 hrs
  -> there is no 比喻 in "her life was set on such a sure course"

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
course = 航向


Explanation:
course = the direction of movement taken by someone or something 行动方向 eg Our course is directly south. 我们的行进方向是正南方.

on course = going the right way 在正确的方向上 eg The ship is on course. 这艘船航向正确吴错.She's on course for a gold medal. 她一踏上了夺取金牌之路.

set = to cause to take a specified direction, direct

sure = ? fixed an old usage

'set on a sure course' = a nautical/navigation metaphor comparing her life to a boat at sea, or you could compare it to setting the trajectory for a rocket. Once the course is set, there is usually no turning back nor is there much deviation.

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(到其时)人生不再漂泊不定


Explanation:
或“人生已有明确的目标”

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day11 hrs