KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

blowing a duck call

Chinese translation: 鸭公声


17:09 Mar 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: blowing a duck call
but he had a voice like blowing a duck call
panyuan
Chinese translation:鸭公声
Explanation:
鸭公声

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 17:36:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

直译是:发出一种像鸭子一样的叫声
Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1鸭公声
Last Hermit
3from: duckshooters calling ducks
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
鸭公声


Explanation:
鸭公声

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 17:36:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

直译是:发出一种像鸭子一样的叫声

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day22 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from: duckshooters calling ducks


Explanation:
duckshooting is a sport (ie shooting wild ducks). Duckshooters sometimes use a duck-caller to attract ducks. A sort of whistle, or something you blow into or across, I suppose. I guess it sounds like a duck's call.

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59