KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

her eyes were black in her head

Chinese translation: 眼神茫然


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:her eyes were black in her head
Chinese translation:眼神茫然
Entered by: panyuan

08:16 Mar 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: her eyes were black in her head
her eyes were black in her head
panyuan
双目无神/两眼木然?
Explanation:
Just a wild guess. A large chunk of context might help.
Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5.....
Denyce Seow
4(她的)眼神里透着不安
Jianming Sun
4 -1她的眼睛带着两个黑眼圈
Ray Luo
2眼睛在头脑里黑黑的
chica nueva
1 +1双目无神/两眼木然?
Last Hermit
1她的双眼露出忧郁的神情
Yuejun LIU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
她的双眼露出忧郁的神情


Explanation:
(长在她头上的)她的双眼露出忧郁的神情

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 02:17:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Black:
Cheerless and depressing; gloomy:
愠怒的,不高兴的,抑闷的;忧愁的
black thoughts.
忧郁的想法
美国传统辞典(双解)


Yuejun LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 想的这么丰富,这么复杂,何必?
18 hrs
  -> 谢谢! 不是字数越多钱越多吗?哦,还有,应该是“想得这么丰富”。:))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(她的)眼神里透着不安


Explanation:
试译:
Ruby默默地站在那里看着她父亲和那男孩,眼神里透着不安.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 20:17:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Black: Cheerless and depressing; gloomy (美国传统辞典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 03:05:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Mr. Liu, Thank You for your efforts and I appreciate your good attitude! But in my opinion, to make translation sound smooth and easy to understand according to the context is important. She is standing in awe of her father, so perhaps 不安is appropriate. We may think this way she felt gloomy because of being unseasy. On the other hand, there is not absolute word-to-word equivalent between Chinese and English.

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
13 hrs
  -> Thank You

disagree  Yuejun LIU: 不安:discomposure inquietude qualm tension unease uneasiness BLACK:Cheerless and depressing; gloomy:愠怒的,不高兴的,抑闷的;忧愁的 美国传统辞典(双解)
14 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: 原文没提到这些...没必要'加工'
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.....


Explanation:
Panyuan, I have not heard of this expression before and I am not too comfortable with the proposed answers so far. I think you should check with the English monolingual folks. They will give more accurate explanations.



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
她的眼睛带着两个黑眼圈


Explanation:
black eye noun [C]
an eye where the skin around it has gone dark because it has been hit:
He had a fight at school and came home with a black eye.

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

也可能是熬夜,过度疲劳造成的。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chica nueva: It is not this one...sorry.
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
双目无神/两眼木然?


Explanation:
Just a wild guess. A large chunk of context might help.

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: 也许,但是还是让读者自己想起是什么意思...这倒是文学...
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
眼睛在头脑里黑黑的


Explanation:
不知道写的合适不合适...
描写一个人...

black = looked very dark (显得很黑)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-05 18:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It just means her eyes looked very dark,而已...(like the description of her hair只是一个描写)

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59