KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

done you some good

Chinese translation: 他表现不俗。


17:15 Mar 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: done you some good
he’s done you some good there
panyuan
Chinese translation:他表现不俗。
Explanation:
或:他有不俗的表现。
Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2帮了你不小的忙isahuang
3 +2他在那件事/那方面还是带给你一些好处.
chica nueva
5使你受益匪浅(良多)
Jianming Sun
5他表现不俗。
Last Hermit
4他所做的多少对你的健康有好处/改善了你的生活
Ray Luo
4try
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
他表现不俗。


Explanation:
或:他有不俗的表现。

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  isahuang: do sb. good: do sth good/helpful to sb.
35 mins
  -> Yes, you're right. Thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
使你受益匪浅(良多)


Explanation:
试译:他在那里(“或那方面”等)使你受益匪浅(良多)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 05:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t see any hint to 讽刺. This comment is certainly positive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 05:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just depends on the context. You can even say 他使你们在艺术上得到了享受. Only suggestions.

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: This is quite formal. 受益 = profit by, benefit by, be benefited eg 这本书使我受益不浅. This book has benefited me a great deal.
22 mins
  -> THANK YOU! You are right that 受益 means "be benefited". Nevertheless, benefit has the meaning of "To be helpful or useful to"(美国传统辞典).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
帮了你不小的忙


Explanation:
done you some good means do sth that is good/helpsul to you. 
帮了你不小的忙。But it depends on the context how you want to translate it exactly.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 21 mins (2004-03-07 03:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case you cannot say 帮了你不小的忙,maybe “他的表演使你的精神为之一振”会更合适一点?But still you should make the translation sound consistant with the rest of the text.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jyuan_us: done you SOME good, 说得很勉强。
3 hrs

agree  xxxTwinpens
5 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: It means 'make you feel better/improve your situation', usually. Different from 'to do someone a good turn'(= to do something kind which helps someone else)
5 hrs
  -> I don't really see any difference between the proposed answer here and yours. It really depends on the context how you translate it.

agree  clearwater
5 hrs

agree  Last Hermit: 说到底人家还是给这里增了色嘛。
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try


Explanation:
这主儿对观众叫道: 嗨, 吵什么吵呀, 他也拉完了, 你们也听完了, 还要怎样?

你敢说听他拉琴就一点愉悦也没有?

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: It's possible but not certain that it is this 语气/语音.He's done you some good then (rather than there)?
55 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
他在那件事/那方面还是带给你一些好处.


Explanation:
do you good = to improve your health or life eg You can't work all the time - it does you good to go out and enjoy yourself sometimes. Take the medicine - it will do you (a power of/a world of) good. (= improve your health a lot).

do you good = to help you in some way (在某方面)对你有利 eg A holiday would do you good.休假对你会有好处.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 56 mins (2004-03-07 03:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

好处 = good, benefit, advantage eg 你每天做点户外运动会有好处. Some outdoor exercise every day will do you good. 外研社\"汉英词典\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-07 03:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually it is \'it will do you good\' or \'it has done you some good\'

\'he\'s done you some good\' is OK though (他对你有好处). However, more context might help, especially for \'there\' 在那儿,在那点...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-07 03:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'do you some good\' can be \'to cheer you up\', \'improve your mood\'心情好了一些
or it can be \'to enrich and develop you\'文化水平提高了,生活更丰富了...
or it can be \'to improve you\' 捉摸了你,给你一些教诲

可能最好用一个很广的一个说法,让读者自己想具体是什么意思...



作为文学翻译,看整个课文,要来您决定...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-07 03:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

注意: 都是讽刺;小提琴家很自满,骄傲

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-07 06:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对你们那儿有所好处


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang: 我明白你的意思,仅根据所提供的句子,很难判断作者到底是在说什么,“帮了你不小的忙”实际上可以有很多意思,看你根据上下文去理解,它可以是“带给你一些好处”或其它,并不一定是“to do something kind which helps someone else”,它可以是“to help you in some way
2 hrs

agree  jyuan_us: your understanding is right, but the rendered sentence need be polished.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. 汉语是我的第二语言(母语是英语).欢迎合作帮忙.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
他所做的多少对你的健康有好处/改善了你的生活


Explanation:
do you good
to improve your health or life:
You can't work all the time - it does you good to go out and enjoy yourself sometimes.
Take the medicine - it will do you (a power/world of) good (= improve your health a lot).

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4