KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

"for what that’s worth. And there’s this."

Chinese translation: 那又怎么样? 何况还有个理由.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"for what that’s worth. And there’s this."
Chinese translation:那又怎么样? 何况还有个理由.
Entered by: Edward LIU

02:17 Mar 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: "for what that’s worth. And there’s this."
(A father asked his long neglected girl to care for him, but the girl refused.)
“But I’m an old man,” the father said.
“You told me you’re not yet fifty.”
“I feel old.”
“So do I, for what that’s worth. And there’s this. If what’s told about Teague is counted as even half true, we have plenty to worry about harboring you, This is not my place. It’s not my say. But if it was, I’d say no.”
panyuan
那又怎么样? 何况还有个理由.
Explanation:
"for what that’s worth. And there’s this."
那又怎么样? 何况还有(这)个理由.
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1那又怎么样? 何况还有个理由.
Edward LIU
3for what it's worth = 说得也许没意义 and there's this 还有
chica nueva


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"for what that’s worth. And there’s this."
那又怎么样? 何况还有个理由.


Explanation:
"for what that’s worth. And there’s this."
那又怎么样? 何况还有(这)个理由.

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ltjtina
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  chica nueva: 我也感觉自己老了(说对你有什么意义).还有这一点呢.
2 days14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for what it's worth = 说得也许没意义 and there's this 还有


Explanation:
for what it's worth (informal) = said when you are giving someone a piece of information and you are not certain if that information is useful or important. eg For what it's worth, I think he may be right. They are, for what it's worth, the single most successful eastern arts group in the West.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59