KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

got her drawers in a wad

Chinese translation: 她很不高兴/(为不值当的事情而)恼怒


09:25 Mar 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: got her drawers in a wad
She’s got her drawers in a wad now.
panyuan
Chinese translation:她很不高兴/(为不值当的事情而)恼怒
Explanation:
drawers = underpants

In the U.S., the saying is "get one's panties in a bunch."

用在男人身上尤其有杀伤力。网上互骂常见用语。:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 18:53:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

解释:如果你的内裤皱成一团,是不是很不舒服?
Selected response from:

Yongmei Liu
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2她很不高兴/(为不值当的事情而)恼怒Yongmei Liu
4她揑拪屉棦嵡满椆东惣丅
jyuan_us


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
她揑拪屉棦嵡满椆东惣丅


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-03-08 12:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

她的抽屉里塞满了东西。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-08 14:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

got her drawers in a wad now= had her drawers made into a wad.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
她很不高兴/(为不值当的事情而)恼怒


Explanation:
drawers = underpants

In the U.S., the saying is "get one's panties in a bunch."

用在男人身上尤其有杀伤力。网上互骂常见用语。:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 18:53:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

解释:如果你的内裤皱成一团,是不是很不舒服?

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
6 hrs

agree  chica nueva: She's got her knickers in a twist.
10 hrs