KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

bowels was loose as stove ash

Chinese translation: 大便松软得象炉灰一样


07:26 Mar 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: bowels was loose as stove ash
My girl’s bowels was loose as stove ash for tow weeks before she dead.
panyuan
Chinese translation:大便松软得象炉灰一样
Explanation:
大便松软得象炉灰一样
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1大便松软得象炉灰一样
Lu Zou
4腹泻不止
Xiaoping Fu
3解大便时都松得象炉子的灰了
chica nueva


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
大便松软得象炉灰一样


Explanation:
大便松软得象炉灰一样

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
解大便时都松得象炉子的灰了


Explanation:
loose = not compact, doesn't hold together, like straw, like stove ash...

拉肚子 = 解大便时都松得象炉子的灰了




chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
腹泻不止


Explanation:
我认为,bowels loose 不是大便松软,而是跑肚拉稀。“象炉灰一样”,是个形象的比喻。生过炉子的都知道,煤炭燃过后,轻轻一捅,炉灰就会哗啦啦地流下来。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19