KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

tail ends of cove hardwoods as they reached the highest places

Chinese translation: for your reference only


02:12 Mar 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: tail ends of cove hardwoods as they reached the highest places
And then for the afternoon he walked a ridgeline trail that rolled between balsam highlands and little gladed gaps where stood beech groves and tail ends of cove hardwoods as they reached the highest places where they could live.
panyuan
Chinese translation:for your reference only
Explanation:
where stood beech groves and tail ends of cove hardwoods as they reached the highest places where they could live.

那儿有小片的山毛榉树林,还有 cove hardwoods (?) 的末端部分,它们到达了它们能够存活的最高处。
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3for your reference only
maxzhy
4试译
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
试译


Explanation:
“当他们走上最高处时,小路消失在山凹中的一片硬木林中。”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for your reference only


Explanation:
where stood beech groves and tail ends of cove hardwoods as they reached the highest places where they could live.

那儿有小片的山毛榉树林,还有 cove hardwoods (?) 的末端部分,它们到达了它们能够存活的最高处。

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: seems good. In alpine areas, forests end at the snowline, to be replaced by alpine grasses...
23 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 你的翻译是对的。我看错了一个字。不好意思!:((
23 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day3 hrs