KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

"pale grubs ""by the bushful "

Chinese translation: grub = 白色的幼虫


04:14 Mar 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: "pale grubs ""by the bushful "
The bear rooted in the ground for pale grubs and tore at bee trees for honey and ate huckleberries by the bushful and was happy and strong.
panyuan
Chinese translation:grub = 白色的幼虫
Explanation:
Dictionary:  
grub = a young insect that has just come out of the egg and looks like a small worm 蛴螬;蛆 => incorrect.

grub = an insect at the stage when it has just come out of its egg. eg A grub looks like a short fat worm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 35 mins (2004-03-11 04:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ants蚂蚁 are certainly not grubs...ants have legs, and are not 幼虫...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-11 07:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the bushful => compare by the bucketful, cupful, handful, spoonful, etc. = whole bushes of huckleberries at a time. 一个bush, 又一个bush的吃上了. 当然不是吃bushes, 是吃the fruit on the bushes.

Dictionary (朗文进阶词典):
-ful (makes nouns 构成名词) = the amount that a container holds 充满...所容纳之量 eg cupful = the amount held by a cup 一杯之量, spoonful = the amount held by a spoon 一匙之量


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-11 07:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bush = 灌木;矮树
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4掘地
Xiaoping Fu
3grub = 白色的幼虫
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pale grubs
掘地


Explanation:
pale grubs = white ants

“这头熊掘地寻找白蚁吃,破坏蜜蜂树偷蜜吃,在灌木从边找越橘果吃。它是个快乐而健壮的家伙。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2004-03-10 08:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的 root 一词,不是“根”的意思。这是一个同形词,意思是猪等动物用鼻子或嘴拱土觅食;翻找、搜寻、发掘。

见任何一本英汉词典。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: white ants??
4 hrs
  -> That's my understanding. White ants are pale grubs, and they are one of the favorite foods of bears.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grub = 白色的幼虫


Explanation:
Dictionary:  
grub = a young insect that has just come out of the egg and looks like a small worm 蛴螬;蛆 => incorrect.

grub = an insect at the stage when it has just come out of its egg. eg A grub looks like a short fat worm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 35 mins (2004-03-11 04:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ants蚂蚁 are certainly not grubs...ants have legs, and are not 幼虫...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-11 07:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the bushful => compare by the bucketful, cupful, handful, spoonful, etc. = whole bushes of huckleberries at a time. 一个bush, 又一个bush的吃上了. 当然不是吃bushes, 是吃the fruit on the bushes.

Dictionary (朗文进阶词典):
-ful (makes nouns 构成名词) = the amount that a container holds 充满...所容纳之量 eg cupful = the amount held by a cup 一杯之量, spoonful = the amount held by a spoon 一匙之量


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-11 07:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bush = 灌木;矮树


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you!