KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

bouncing as she came on her front legs

Chinese translation: 用她的前抓回扑过来


09:17 Mar 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: bouncing as she came on her front legs
The bear was much likely to run than attack, the she might at most make a false charge, rushing forward fifteen feet or so, cand snorting out air.
panyuan
Chinese translation:用她的前抓回扑过来
Explanation:
如:
The children had broken the bed by bouncing (= jumping up and down) on it.
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5一蹦一跳地走过来
Last Hermit
4 +1用她的前抓回扑过来
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
用她的前抓回扑过来


Explanation:
如:
The children had broken the bed by bouncing (= jumping up and down) on it.
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
一蹦一跳地走过来


Explanation:
所以用前面两条腿走过来

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28