KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

"none of the measurements could work out""none of the dimensions match up"

Chinese translation: try


09:39 Mar 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: "none of the measurements could work out""none of the dimensions match up"
He moved tow steps and the bear false-charged.

He could figure in his mind as it happened that none of the measurements could work out, like a problem of carpentry where none of the dimensions match up.
panyuan
Chinese translation:try
Explanation:
"none of the measurements could work out""none of the dimensions match up"
两句对照, 像一副对联,

"none of the dimensions match up" 做家具用的木板,长宽高怎么也凑不上。找到够长的, 却不够高, 找到够高的了, 又不够宽(厚)。。。。等等。

"none of the measurements could work out“ 如果他拿的是枪, 可能指他紧张得怎么也描不准。 如果他赤手空拳, 指他不知该从什么方位下手对付/反扑。


Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for your reference only
maxzhy
4try
jyuan_us
2没有一个测量算得成;没有一个大小配合得成
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for your reference only


Explanation:
For your reference only.

none of the measurements could work out.哪一招儿(哪种办法)都不好使。

none of the dimensions match up.哪个尺寸都对不上。


maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
2 hrs

agree  ltjtina
18 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: measurements is not the same as 办法(= measures)
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try


Explanation:
"none of the measurements could work out""none of the dimensions match up"
两句对照, 像一副对联,

"none of the dimensions match up" 做家具用的木板,长宽高怎么也凑不上。找到够长的, 却不够高, 找到够高的了, 又不够宽(厚)。。。。等等。

"none of the measurements could work out“ 如果他拿的是枪, 可能指他紧张得怎么也描不准。 如果他赤手空拳, 指他不知该从什么方位下手对付/反扑。




jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: carpentry is not only making furniture (= cabinetmaking)
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
没有一个测量算得成;没有一个大小配合得成


Explanation:
probably the Chinese is very strange, just try...

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59