KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

entertained the notion that he stood unfamiliarly plumb to the horizon

Chinese translation: 解释:他想象了他正在很陌生的/不熟悉的对着地平线垂直的站着.


00:45 Mar 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: entertained the notion that he stood unfamiliarly plumb to the horizon
He entertained the notion that he stood unfamiliarly plumb to the horizon.
panyuan
Chinese translation:解释:他想象了他正在很陌生的/不熟悉的对着地平线垂直的站着.
Explanation:
(翻译得不顺利...)

entertain has been asked before: see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/631829
notion = an idea or belief 概念;观念 eg the old notion that the sun moved round the Earth

he stood plumb to the horizon
=> see plumb line 铅锤(用预测水深火枪是否垂直)
unfamiliarly = 不熟悉得;不习惯得



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 50 mins (2004-03-12 02:36:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

别字:用于测水深或墙是否垂直)
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5他琢磨着让自己的站姿和地平线出奇地垂直。
Last Hermit
4试译
jyuan_us
3解释:他想象了他正在很陌生的/不熟悉的对着地平线垂直的站着.
chica nueva
3他已经不习惯站直了
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
试译


Explanation:
entertained the notion that

entertained 有支持, 容纳, 接受, 同意等之意,


he stood unfamiliarly plumb to the horizon
它站得与地平线垂直,

unfamiliarly 而这是不寻常的/不被人们(或它自己)熟悉的(即它从来没这样站立过, 或从来没有站得这么直)

stood plumb to 是联系动词加表语的结构。

不知什么意思。要看上下文。 是不是有只狗熊或其它什么畜生用后腿直立起来了?

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
他已经不习惯站直了


Explanation:
他已经不习惯站直了

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
他琢磨着让自己的站姿和地平线出奇地垂直。


Explanation:
plumb: adjective vertical: ensure that the skirting is straight and plumb.(NODE)

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
解释:他想象了他正在很陌生的/不熟悉的对着地平线垂直的站着.


Explanation:
(翻译得不顺利...)

entertain has been asked before: see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/631829
notion = an idea or belief 概念;观念 eg the old notion that the sun moved round the Earth

he stood plumb to the horizon
=> see plumb line 铅锤(用预测水深火枪是否垂直)
unfamiliarly = 不熟悉得;不习惯得



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 50 mins (2004-03-12 02:36:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

别字:用于测水深或墙是否垂直)

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you!