KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

“elements”“shrived you cullions up in you belly”

Chinese translation: 冷空气, 冻死人呀


06:26 Mar 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: “elements”“shrived you cullions up in you belly”
“It’s cold,” A said.

B looked at him and then cleared his throat and spit in commentary on the bleakness of the scenen and the depthlessness of the observation.

C reached a hand out of his sleeve and turned it palm up to the elements and then fisted if and drew it back in as a turtle its head.

“Ah, God, shrived you cullions up in you belly,” he said,
“What I mean,” A said.
panyuan
Chinese translation:冷空气, 冻死人呀
Explanation:
“elements”天气/暴风雨 > 冷空气

“shrived you cullions up in you belly”身体缩成一团 > 冻死人呀

cullions 忌讳语
www.angelfire.com/geek/easychord/thefrench.html - 59k
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1冷空气, 冻死人呀
Edward LIU
3the elements = (坏)天气;shrive = absolution following confession and penance (RC Church)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“elements”“shrived you cullions up in you belly”
冷空气, 冻死人呀


Explanation:
“elements”天气/暴风雨 > 冷空气

“shrived you cullions up in you belly”身体缩成一团 > 冻死人呀

cullions 忌讳语
www.angelfire.com/geek/easychord/thefrench.html - 59k

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
22 mins
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“elements”“shrived you cullions up in you belly”
the elements = (坏)天气;shrive = absolution following confession and penance (RC Church)


Explanation:
the elements = the weather, especially bad conditions (尤指恶劣的)天气 eg Shall we brave the elements and go for a walk? 我们别管这坏天气,出去散步好吗?

shrive (archaic) = 1 to hear the confession of (a person) and,usually after penance, give absolution 2 to get absolution for (oneself) by confessing and doing penance


    Collins Concise English Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59