KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

right smart of range encompassed therein

Chinese translation: 占了很大一块面积


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right smart of range encompassed therein
Chinese translation:占了很大一块面积
Entered by: Edward LIU

08:53 Mar 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: right smart of range encompassed therein
Walk a circuit around what might rightly be called the base of the mountain and you’d walk not far short of a hundred mile. There’s a right smart of range encompassed therein, even if it were flat as plat map rather than rared up into the sky and folded into every kind of cove and hollow and whenever possible.
panyuan
山体占了很大一块面积
Explanation:
山体占了很大一块面积


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-12 04:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

山体自然包括山脚了
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4山体占了很大一块面积
Edward LIU
3encompassed therein = inside that circuit
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encompassed therein = inside that circuit


Explanation:
encompass (fml)(正式) = to surround a place on all sides 环境

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-12 04:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guess: a right smart of range = a lot of (grazing) country

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
山体占了很大一块面积


Explanation:
山体占了很大一块面积


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-12 04:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

山体自然包括山脚了


Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you!