KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Dream different dreams in the same bed

Chinese translation: 同床异梦


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dream different dreams in the same bed
Chinese translation:同床异梦
Entered by: Smartrans He

14:38 Oct 28, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Dream different dreams in the same bed
Dream different dreams while in the same bed.
Diamond Goncalves
同床异梦
Explanation:
同床异梦 tong chuang yi meng
usually it refers to two people have repsective selfish ideas due to different personal interests
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7同床异梦
Donglai Lou
5摨彴堎柌Dale Cao
4same as first answer -additional meaningElsie Lim


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
同床异梦


Explanation:
同床异梦 tong chuang yi meng
usually it refers to two people have repsective selfish ideas due to different personal interests

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

agree  Smartrans He
2 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
2 hrs

agree  Marta Argat
8 hrs

agree  jinshi
14 hrs

agree  proyang
5 days

agree  Francis Fine: word "selfish could well be omitted.
6 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
same as first answer -additional meaning


Explanation:
This phrase can also be used to indicate the state of marital life. A couple may be living under the same roof but going about their separate lives. They are as good as divorced, from a psychological and social perspective. Hope this helps. cheers



Elsie Lim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
摨彴堎柌


Explanation:
no explanation.

Dale Cao


Dale Cao
Canada