KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

war-hammer

Chinese translation: 鹤嘴锤


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:war-hammer
Chinese translation:鹤嘴锤
Entered by: Marta Argat

05:50 Nov 15, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / weaponry
English term or phrase: war-hammer
ancient weapone, here is the description to help you, but I need just a name of this weapone in Chinese, as it was found in the other text I translate myself. Thanks!
Ancient war-hammer, albeit with an edge; used for close combat; look almost like a narrow pick-axe
Marta Argat
战锤 or 鹤嘴锤
Explanation:
It seems to me a European weapone too. As far as I know, there are many different styles of it, with or without an edge. Generally we translate this weapen as "战锤". If you like to be more descriptive, you can go with "鹤嘴锤".

There is a kind of ancient Chinese weapone called "锤"(war hammer). But it does not have an edge and usually come in pairs for two-hands using.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody helped me! I'd better use the second variant Fu proposed, jinshi's second variant is also useful. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5
shcheong
4战锤 or 鹤嘴锤
Xiaoping Fu
4锤铲
jinshi
4战斧louislu40


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
战斧


Explanation:
axe used as weapon in the war

louislu40
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
I believe this is the Chinese name of the weapon. According to the explanation of a Chinese Dictionary, it means:

古代兵器,青铜或铁制,形状像板斧而较大。

English translation:

A type of ancient weapon made of bronze or metal, looks like axe but slightly bigger.

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
锤铲


Explanation:
If you kindly visit www.armor.com you will see that this kind of weapons originated from France. There was no such war-hammer in ancient China. So if you are translating materials concerning French or British history then the word could be translated as above to keep the balance of its meanings (hammer + pick);
If the material is something about Chinese history, then the word should be translated with estimation of '羊角锤'.


    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
战锤 or 鹤嘴锤


Explanation:
It seems to me a European weapone too. As far as I know, there are many different styles of it, with or without an edge. Generally we translate this weapen as "战锤". If you like to be more descriptive, you can go with "鹤嘴锤".

There is a kind of ancient Chinese weapone called "锤"(war hammer). But it does not have an edge and usually come in pairs for two-hands using.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody helped me! I'd better use the second variant Fu proposed, jinshi's second variant is also useful. Thanks!