KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Do not touch the baby

Chinese translation: 不要碰婴儿


19:26 Nov 24, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / storytelling performance
English term or phrase: Do not touch the baby
This is said as part of a joke. The speaker holds the person's hand and points to the senter of the palm, sayhing, Here is the baby. Then each finger is a family member: Mama says Do not touch the baby. DSady says - brother says - etc.
Ruth Stotter
Chinese translation:不要碰婴儿
Explanation:
literally, this is the translation.
Selected response from:

shcheong
Singapore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3不要碰婴儿
shcheong
5 +1Good saying!!!morex


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Good saying!!!


Explanation:
You have some wrong words.
senter=> center
sayhing=> saying
DSady => Daddy

morex

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petty001: right
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
不要碰婴儿


Explanation:
literally, this is the translation.

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
2 hrs

agree  Marta Argat
2 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: I would add the definite article "the" which comes out as 硂.
9 hrs