KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

sisters

Chinese translation: 姐妹


15:22 Dec 6, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / tatoo
English term or phrase: sisters
How do you write it? Sisters
Lacey Southern
Chinese translation:姐妹
Explanation:
It means older and younger sisters
Selected response from:

JUNZHU
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3姐妹JUNZHU
5mei-mei / jie-jieCharlotte Blank


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mei-mei / jie-jie


Explanation:
It depends on whether you mean younger or elder sister:

mei-mei is younger sister,
jie-jie elder sister.

Regards,
Charlotte

Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
姐妹


Explanation:
It means older and younger sisters

JUNZHU
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

agree  chooi
2 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
2 days 22 hrs