KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

culture shock

Chinese translation: 文化冲击


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:culture shock
Chinese translation:文化冲击
Entered by: Smartrans He

23:58 Dec 13, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: culture shock
Many Chinese workers experience culture shock when they arrive in Moscow.
mingyung
文化冲击
Explanation:
You may refer to Kingsoft dictionary.
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2文化冲击Evelyn_Gao
5 +1文化冲击
Donglai Lou
5ゅて綺举Raymond Chu
5文化chong激Dale Cao
5文化休克
Xiaoping Fu
5文化震荡
shcheong
4文化冲击
jinshi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
文化震荡


Explanation:
许多中国工人抵达莫斯科后感受到了文化震荡。


    Reference: http://www.usacn.com/weekly/week07/32.htm
    Reference: http://www.modernchinese.com/DuiWai/duiwai_01/s77_704.htm
shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 78

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
文化休克


Explanation:
文化休克 或 文化休克期
参考:
http://www.itha.org.cn/lxcs7.htm
http://www2.scut.edu.cn/foreign1/hyjxgk.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 03:32:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我覺得還是“休克”一詞比較傳神。因為這個詞主要用于描述移民或留學人員在脫离文化母体置身于异族文化中時的一种特殊的精神境況。原來的文化觀念、行為規范全不靈了,新的又一下子接受不了或做不到。因此產生了文化失能期或文化空窗期。好象突然不會做人了,在文化上休克了。這個意思用“震蕩”和“沖擊”都表達不了。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
文化冲击


Explanation:
You may refer to Kingsoft dictionary.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
文化冲击


Explanation:
许多中国劳工抵达莫斯科时,他们体会到异域文化的冲击。

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tingting Hu
3 days 10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
文化冲击


Explanation:
The great difference that between foreign culture and local culture is sometimes very difficult to accept by some people, i.e a shock to the mind.

Evelyn_Gao
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ww2006: kewangshe
1557 days

agree  shamomo
2337 days

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
文化chong激


Explanation:
no

Dale Cao
Canada

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ゅて綺举


Explanation:
I think we better use ヰ strictly for medical texts, as cultural "shock" is really not much of a shock to make people unconscious. I prefer 綺举, which is not so shocking as ヰ but is more shocking than 綺历 and ≧阑

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107