KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

wanker

Chinese translation: 下流胚子 or 下流貨


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wanker
Chinese translation:下流胚子 or 下流貨
Entered by: Smartrans He

22:01 Dec 18, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wanker
Those Israeli hawks are a bunch of wankers.
yung
下流胚子 or 下流貨
Explanation:
Since the word is a coarse slang, I would suggest a more idiomatic and coase Chinese expression, i.e. 下流胚子 or 下流貨.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3卑鄙的人
shcheong
5 +1下流胚子 or 下流貨Raymond Chu
5焕Raymond Chu
4卑劣的手淫者 or 怯懦的自慰者 or 狂妄的自慰者
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
卑鄙的人


Explanation:
wanker can be translated as 手淫者 or 卑鄙的人。In this context, I think it should be the later. So, the translation of the whole sentence is:

那帮以色列鹰派人士是一群卑鄙的人。

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi
4 mins

agree  Donglai Lou
5 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
下流胚子 or 下流貨


Explanation:
Since the word is a coarse slang, I would suggest a more idiomatic and coase Chinese expression, i.e. 下流胚子 or 下流貨.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
卑劣的手淫者 or 怯懦的自慰者 or 狂妄的自慰者


Explanation:
这种俚语是最难译的,说是我们翻译者的恶梦也不为过。因为俚语虽粗粗,但往往言简意赅。
以上两位对"wanker"一词的翻译都是可以考虑的选择。我们不知道这句话的上下文。如果是出现在政治评论中,粗俗的咒骂有时有特殊的涵义。"wanker" 是“手淫者”、“意淫者”的意思,用来评论某些人的政治立场和政治行为,可能是在斥责他们罔顾现实和民族的长远利益,固执于某种僵硬的观念,采取不负责任的偏激行动,在幻想中逞一时之快。“手淫”或“意淫”的比喻虽粗俗,却也传神。但翻译起来却十分困难。一种办法是保持原汁原味,直译为“卑劣的手淫者”或“狂妄的自慰者”,让读者去琢磨其中的意味。另一种办法是多用几个字加以发挥,如译为“在幻想中逞一时之快的无耻之徒”,或“不负责任的幻想狂徒”,等等。但这样译就损失了原文的粗俗风格。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
焕


Explanation:
This is another Chinese expression to call someone's name.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107