KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

down and out

Chinese translation: 穷困潦倒


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down and out
Chinese translation:穷困潦倒
Entered by: Smartrans He

14:52 Dec 20, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: down and out
I know what it is to be downa dn out. One time back in the thirties, I was working in New York and I didn't have enough to rent a room.
sara
穷困潦倒
Explanation:
穷困潦倒 (Qiong2 Kun4 Liao2 Dao4)
Selected response from:

Smartrans He
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4穷困潦倒
Smartrans He
5ō礚だゅRaymond Chu
4ǐщ礚隔Francis Fine
4落魄, 潦倒 or 被击倒
Marta Argat


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
穷困潦倒


Explanation:
穷困潦倒 (Qiong2 Kun4 Liao2 Dao4)


Smartrans He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
10 mins

agree  jinshi
1 hr

agree  chooi
9 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
落魄, 潦倒 or 被击倒


Explanation:
all explain being in miserable, suppressed state

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ō礚だゅ


Explanation:
I would rather translated it into a more idiomatic Chinese expression meaning penniless, which is what "down and out" means.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ǐщ礚隔


Explanation:
The important element of this phrase is: one is so miserable that one "has nobody or no where to turn to." While this often means poverty, defeat, exhaustion,etc. these words are not exactly "down and out."
Another phrase is "絘荷.¨

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72