KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

official website

Chinese translation: 正式网站


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:official website
Chinese translation:正式网站
Entered by: Smartrans He

20:25 Dec 21, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: official website
This isn't the official website of the Russian tennis player.
sara
正式网站
Explanation:
这不是俄罗斯网球运动员的正式网站。
Selected response from:

Cui zinan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4官方网站
jinshi
5 +2正式网站
Cui zinan


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
官方网站


Explanation:
官方网站

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-22 11:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is true that the word "official" has two meanings of "官方的" and "正式的".
But the newspaper here says everyday "xxx 俱乐部的官方网站...".
This note is in response to the latter anwser.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
3 mins

agree  Donglai Lou
3 hrs

agree  chooi
8 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
2 days 4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
正式网站


Explanation:
这不是俄罗斯网球运动员的正式网站。


    Reference: http://www.ec-translation.com
Cui zinan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
1 hr

agree  Raymond Chu: Are Russian tennis players government officials or employees or are Russian tennis clubs government agencies? If not, their official website cannot be translated into 官方.
9 hrs