KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

high-profile

Chinese translation: 姿态强硬的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-profile
Chinese translation:姿态强硬的
Entered by: Smartrans He

15:49 Dec 28, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: high-profile
After more than a year of high-profile acrimony, the lawsuit was settled in January.
lqk
姿态强硬的
Explanation:
这里 high-profile 的意思是“高姿态的”、“态度强硬的”、“条件苛刻的”。
在法律诉讼中,high profile lawsuit 指条件苛刻态度强硬的诉讼要求。
全句似可译为:
经过一年多态度强硬条件苛刻的争执,这件讼案在一月份得到了解决。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1蔼秸
mirandacly
5強硬的;互不相讓的Raymond Chu
4姿态强硬的
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
姿态强硬的


Explanation:
这里 high-profile 的意思是“高姿态的”、“态度强硬的”、“条件苛刻的”。
在法律诉讼中,high profile lawsuit 指条件苛刻态度强硬的诉讼要求。
全句似可译为:
经过一年多态度强硬条件苛刻的争执,这件讼案在一月份得到了解决。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
THANKS!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
蔼秸


Explanation:
High-profile refers to highlighting something to gain people's attention. It is often reported through media and becomes a topic of gossip. Very often it is exaggerated deliberately. A common approach adopted by politicians and artists.

竒筁ㄓ蔼秸瓸簀糃硂初﹛沧る挡

mirandacly
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
強硬的;互不相讓的


Explanation:
I prefer a translation that implies high profile arguments on both sides. And I would translate the word "settle" into 和解 rather than 了結 or 解決, because settle is a legal term here with specific meaning,i.e. 和解 in Chinese, whereas the other two translations are ambiguous and are not technical legal terms.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107